| Home | About | News | Causeway Classic | Irish National Holstein Show | Herd Competition | Shows & Sales | HYB  | Contact |

All-Britain Award winner

Wiltor Goldwyn Lausine EX93 - senior cow champion All-Britain Awards 2011.

March 2012: All-Britain Holstein award for Patterson’s Ballyginniff herd

An animal from the 120-cow Ballyginniff herd, based at Crumlin in County Antrim, was crowned senior cow champion at the  2011 All-Britain awards, hosted by Holstein UK.

The presentation was made at a dinner following the inaugural UK Dairy Expo, held recently in Carlisle.

The winning entry was Wiltor Goldwyn Lausine EX93, owned by James Patterson, who is a third-year veterinary student at Glasgow University. She hails from the Canadian-bred Laurie Sheik family, the family that produced the current top sires, Comestar Lauthority and Comestar Lavanguard.

Wiltor Goldwyn Lausine was purchased at the Stars of Sahara sale in 2010, and is the only animal from a Northern Ireland herd to feature in the All-Britain prize list.  She is classified EX93, the maximum score achievable for a third calver, and is currently in-calf to Picston Shottle and due in September.  Lausine has pregnancies by Damion, Sid and Windbrook, and the Ballyginniff herd has a service age bull by Mesland Duplex for sale.

This much-admired cow is no stranger to show success, having won the Irish National Holstein Show in 2011, which was closely followed by a trip to County Kilkenny where she won the supreme championship at the first-ever Emerald Expo.

The All-Britain nominating committee consists of three Royal Show judges from 2011. They nominated six animals in each category. The nominations were then sent to all of the judges on the National judging panel who selected the prize winners.

Other local nominations for the All-Britain competition included Sam and John McCormick’s Hilltara Jasper Maude in the senior heifer in-milk section; and the Haffey family’s Kilvergan SR Jewel Milky Red in the mature cow category.

The category winners include:

 Junior maiden heifer: 1, W A and A Booth’s Feizor Jordan  S Flo 2; 2, Messrs Whittaker’s Knowlesmere ISM Miss Linda; 3, Aintree Holsteins with Aintree Ford Wendy 2.

Senior maiden heifer: 1, W J Nadin and Y K Bradbury’s Sterndale Goldwyn Rae; 2, Showgirl Holstein’s Sahara Goldwyn Sara 2; 3, M Roberts’s Nobold Alexander Joan.

Junior heifer in-milk: 1, H Wright and Sons with Berryholme Golden Flo; 2, I Morgan and R James with Erie Maplerose PS Lustre; 3, B and V Davidson’s Errolstown Lotto Sara 2.

Senior heifer in-milk: 1, Blyth Farm’s Blythbridge Elegant Christabel; 2, Messrs Wilson’s Willsbro Goldwyn Kitty; 3, Riverdane Holsteins with Riverdane Newz Sara.

Junior cow (Junior): 1, Richard Bown’s Richaven Shottle Squaw; 2, W J Nadine and K Bradbury’s Sterndale Shottle Ghost; 3, W H Ley and Partners with Thuborough Zenith Vereylight.

Junior cow (Senior): 1, Messrs Davies and Thomas with Castellhyfryd Spirte Rosina; 2, Richard Bown’s Richaven Goldwyn Adrienne; 3, Richard Bown’s Richaven Goldwyn Birdy.

Senior cow: 1, James Patterson’s Wiltor Goldwyn Lausine; 2, J R Edge’s Wimboldsley Brad Sara; 3, P Findley’s Bestfed Golden Countess.

Mature cow: 1, R and E Butterfield’s Saxelby Goldwyn Rose; 2, Pedran Holsteins with Weeton Oralie Talent; 3, Riverdane Holsteins, I Morgann and T Bourke with Corringham Bob Roxy Red.

Show Business Website Design