| Home | About | News | Causeway Classic | Irish National Holstein Show | Herd Competition | Shows & Sales | HYB  | Contact |

May 2016: Kildare breeder claims Balmoral holstein title

County Kildare herd owner Brochan Cocoman claimed the supreme overall Holstein championship at this year’s Balmoral Show.

Securing the 100-cow herd’s first-ever Balmoral championship was the home-bred maximum point second calver (EX90) Kilwarden Windbrook Vix. Sired by Gillette Windbrook, she was bred from Kilwarden Goldwyn Vix.  Calved in November and producing 40 litres daily, this much admired young cow won her class at the RUAS Winter Fair in December.

County Cork judge Ricky Barrett said the overall champion was everything he was looking for. “She oozes dairy quality and strength right from the top of her head to the tip of her tail. This cow walks well on parade, and has a super attached fore udder, and a balanced rear udder. “

Claiming the day’s reserve supreme championship was the fifth calver Hallow Advent Twizzle EX95, bred and exhibited by Philip Jones who made the trip from Gorey in County Wexford. She calved in September and is currently producing 50 litres per day. Sired by KHW Kite Advent Red, this super senior cow was champion at the recent Emerald Expo Show, and secured the reserve championship and best udder awards at the RUAS Winter Fair five months ago.

“This is a super fifth calver, “ added the judge. “I admire her openness of rib and depth of body, and her udder boasts great veination.”

The McLean family from Bushmills – Iain, Joyce, John, Matthew and Ellie, secured the honourable mention award with the home-bred third calver Priestland 5235 James Rose EX91. She was a class winner at the Irish National Holstein Show in March, and breed champion at Ballymena Show in 2015. This one calved in October and is yielding 47 litres daily.

The 70-cow Hallow Holsteins Herd also claimed the junior championship title with the in-milk heifer Hallow Attic Christina, by Allyndale I Attic.

Runner-up was the second prize in-milk heifer Fordwich Saratoga Agnes VG87 exhibited by Holstein NI vice chairman Tommy Henry and family from Stranocum. Bred by William Kerr, she was sired by Smiddiehill Saratoga.

Results from the showring include:

Heifer, under 18-months-old – 1, Conor McAufield, Lissue Doorman Faith by Val Bisson Doorman; 2, Henry Family, Mostragee Moregold Pledge by Scottmore Moregold; 3, Conor McAufield and Tom McKnight, Lissue Doorman Fame by Val Bisson Doorman; 4, Beechgrove Holsteins, Broadfold Alchemy Ripple Red ET by Hunsberger Alchemy; 5, Beechgrove Holsteins, Erie Starlet Lausane Red by Luck E Adonis Red ET; 6, Weatherup Family, Quarterland Bob Hanna by Craigdoo Oration Bob.

Heifer in-calf, over 18-months-old – 1, Cyril and Martin Millar, Millars Galaxy Maeve by De Su Freddie Galaxy.

Heifer in-milk, born on or after 01/11/13 – 1, Henry Family, Mostragee Frankie Ellie by Mostragee Frankie; 2, Sam and John McCormick, Hilltara Aftershock Dawn VG85 by Ms Atlees SHT Aftershock; 3, George and Jason Booth, Beechview Ladd Lovestruck Red by Tiger Lily Ladd P Red; 4, Harry Patton and Sons, Ards Gold Chip Fame by Mr Chassity Gold Chip ET; 5, David Simpson, Maineview Endstory Sara by O Man Endstory; 6, McLean Family, Priestland 5612 Atwood Sizzle by Maple Downs IGW Atwood; 7, Philip and Simon Haffey, Glasson Ashby SS Rosy by Glasson Ashby.

Heifer in-milk, born on or before 31/10/13 – 1, Hallow Holsteins, Hallow Attic Christina by Allyndale I Attic; 2, Henry Family, Fordwich Saratoga Agnes VG87 by Smiddiehill Saratoga; 3, George and Jason Booth, Kepculloch Fever Laurie by Crackholm Fever; 4, Brochan Cocoman, Kilwarden Gold Bonnie by Braedale Goldwyn; 5, McLean Family, Priestland 5450 Braxton Frosy by Regancrest S Braxton; 6, Cyril and Martin Millar, Millars Santana Delight by Shadybank Shottle Santana; 7, Cyril and Martin Millar, Millars Bossman Princess by Bassingthorpe Bossman ET.

Cow in-milk, having had two calvings – 1, Brochan Cocoman, Kilwarden Windbrook Vix by Gillette Windbrook; 2, Sam and John McCormick, Hilltara Lauthority Echo VG87 by Comestar Lauthority; 3, Sam and John McCormick, Hilltara Windbrook Ianina 2 VG86 by Gillette Windbrook; 4, Jason Pollock, Glasson Denzel Flo by La Presentation Denzel; 5, David and Kenny Boyd, Glaslough Miss Persia VG89 by Mr Minister; 6, Christian Keenan, Drumlina Atwood Megan VG89 by Maple Downs IGW Atwood; 7, Harry Patton and Sons, Ards Windhammer Barb by Gillette Windhammer.

Cow in-milk, having had three calvings – 1, McLean Family, Priestland 5235 PS James Rose by Picston Shottle; 2, George and Jason Booth, Clongowes Atwood Thelma by Maple Downs IGW Atwood; 3, Philip and Simon Haffey, Glasson Shottle G Glora by Picston Shottle; 4, Philip and Simon Haffey,  Glasson Jasper B Diamond by Wilcoxview Jasper.

Cow in-milk, having had four or more calvings – 1, Hallow Holsteins, Hallow Advert Twizzle by KHW Kite Advent Red; 2, Clandeboye Estate, Clandeboye Ricky NM Marie by Clandeboye Ricky; 3, George Mitchell, Edenordinary Jasper Kylie by Wilcoxview Jasper.

Cow, with a certified production of not less than 50 tonnes – 1, Hallow Holsteins, Hallow Advent Twizzle by KHW Kite Advent Red; 2, Clandeboye Estate, Clandeboye Ricky NM Marie by Clandeboye Ricky; 3, George Mitchell, Edenordinary Jasper Kylie by Wilcoxview Jasper.

Pair, property of exhibitor – 1, Hallow Holsteins, Hallow Advent Twizzle and Hallow Attic Christina; 2, Sam and John McCormick, Hilltara Lauthority Echo 2 VG87 and Hilltara Windbrook Ianina 2 VG8; 3, Brochan Cocoman, Kilwarden Windbrook Vix and Kilwarden Gold Bonnie.

Holstein 30

Supreme overall Holstein champion was Kilwarden Windbrook Vix bred by Brochan Cocoman from Naas, Co Kildare.

Holstein 31

Philip Jones, Gorey, Co Wexford, with the reserve Holstein champion Hallow Advent Twizzle.

Holstein 32

Iain Mclean, Bushmills, with his honourable mention award winner Priestland 5235 PS James Rose.

Holstein 33

Philip and Simon Haffey, Glasson Herd, Portadown, receive a Master Breeder Award from Holstein UK president Randolph Millar.

Holstein 34

Holstein UK president Randolph Millar presents a Master Breeder Award to David Irwin from the Redhouse Herd based at Benburb, County Tyrone.

Holstein 35

Holstein NI vice chairman Tommy Henry

Holstein 36

Tom McKnight exhibited the first placed heifer Lissue Doorman Faith.

Holstein 37

Brochan Cocoman, right, from Co Kildare leads the line-up in the second calver class at Balmoral Show.

Holstein 38

Balmoral Holstein judge Ricky Barrett from Co Cork.

Holstein 39

Philip Haffey, Portadown, and David Perry, Ahoghill.

 

Show Business Website Design