| Home | About | News | Causeway Classic | Irish National Holstein Show | Herd Competition | Shows & Sales | HYB  | Contact |

November 2012: Silverware galore at Holstein NI dinner

There was silverware and crystal in abundance as Holstein NI members reflected on another successful year at the club’s 14th annual dinner and presentations, held at Castlereagh.

Club chairman Jay Warden welcomed breeders from throughout the Province, and praised the success of members at the various shows and sales throughout the year. He also congratulated the Holstein Young Breeders’ Club which continues to excel at competitions in the UK and Eire.

During the evening Mrs Maeve Wilson, and daughter Heidi, presented a new trophy to the club. The Willie Wilson Award was presented in memory of the late Willie Wilson, who was a highly respected auctioneer, friend and confidant to members of Holstein Northern Ireland, and the wider farming community. He was held in high esteem, and recognised by many for his passion, enthusiasm and knowledge of the Holstein breed.

The trophy, an auctioneers gavel sitting on a wooden plinth, was awarded to Norman McCollum from Coleraine, who was adjudged best new entrant in the annual herds inspection competition.

Entertainment was provided by Gerry Donnelly.

Awards at the 14th annual dinner were presented by Mrs Maeve Wilson.

Herds Inspection Competition:

Holstein NI Willie Wilson Award, for the best junior herd in annual herds’ inspection competition: Norman McCollum, Bellemont Herd, Coleraine.

Ulster Bank Perpetual Cup, awarded to the winner of the large herd premier section: Harry Patton and Sons, Ards Herd, Newtownards.

Ulster Bank Perpetual Cup, awarded to the winner of the medium herd premier section: Jim and Nicholas McCann, Simlahill Herd, Bangor.

Ulster Bank Perpetual Cup, awarded to the winner of the small herd premier section: Iain and Joyce McLean.

Ulster Bank Perpetual Cup, awarded to the best new entrant in the junior section: Norman McCollum, Bellemont Herd, Coleraine.

John Thompson and Sons Cup, awarded to the winner of the small herd junior section: Kenneth Totten, Glenbank Herd, Glenavy.

Select Sires Trophy, awarded to the winner of the medium herd junior section: Dermot Johnston, Dunarnon Herd, Magherafelt.

John Thompson and Sons Cup, awarded to the winner of the large herd junior section: Norman McCollum.

Ulster Bank Shield, for the best senior cow: Harry Patton and Sons.

Ulster Bank Award, for the best junior cow: T S Haffey and Sons, Kilvergan Herd, Lurgan.

Ulster Bank Shield, for the best heifer: T S Haffey and Sons.

W A Armstrong Cup, for the best exhibitor-bred heifer: T S Haffey and Sons.

Ballybeeny Crystal, awarded to the overall winner of the annual herds’ inspection competition: Jim and Nicholas McCann.

Hydro Fertilisers Cup, for the best exhibitor-bred cow: T S Haffey and Sons.

Cow Family Trophy and Crystal, awarded to the best cow family: Harry Patton and Sons.

CBS (Silver Cow) Trophy, awarded to the winner of the bull progeny group: T S Haffey and Sons.

RUAS May Show at Balmoral:

The Holstein Friesian Perpetual Challenge Cup, awarded to the supreme champion: Sam and John McCormick.

The Cooper Memorial Trophy, awarded to the junior female champion: Iain and Joyce McLean.

The Craigbet-Rosan Trophy, awarded to the winner of the production class: Sam and John McCormick.

The Wilson Cup, awarded to the exhibitor gaining the most points at Balmoral Show: Iain and Joyce McLean.

The Bibby Salver, awarded on a points system taking in the RUAS May show and selected Provincial shows: Iain and Joyce McLean.

The Barbican Crystal Award, for the best pair of females bred by exhibitor: Sam and John McCormick.

RUAS Winter Fair at Balmoral:

The Channon Heenan Memorial Trophy, awarded to the breeder gaining the most points at the 2010 RUAS Winter Fair: Sam and John McCormick, Hilltara Herd, Bangor.

Irish National Holstein Show:

Model Cow, awarded to the supreme champion at the Irish National Holstein Show: Clandeboye Estate, Bangor.

AI Services Perpetual Award, for the intermediate champion at the Irish National Holstein Show: T S Haffey and Sons.

2011/12 Club Shows and Sales:

John Thompson and Sons Ltd Perpetual Challenge Cup, awarded to the champion at the November bull show and sale at Kilrea: TJ Morrison and Sons, Inch Herd, Downpatrick.

The Ulster Bank Cup, for the champion female at the November show and sale at Moira: Harry Patton and Sons.

The Magheralave Cup, for the female champion at the December show and sale at Moira: Sam and John McCormick.

The Bobby Gibney Perpetual Challenge Cup, for the exhibitor of the highest priced animal at the Causeway Classic Sale IV: Sam and John McCormick.

Aubrey Patterson Cup, for the exhibitor of the second highest priced animal at the Causeway Classic Sale IV: Conor McAufield, Lissue Herd, Lisburn.

The Clogher Perpetual Cup, for the female champion at the March show and sale at Moira: William and James Crawford, Ardmore Herd, Brookeborough.

The McCall Salver, awarded on a points system over the club’s programme of heifer shows and sales: Ronald McLean and Sons.

The Ravenhill Milk Quality Trophy, for the bull gaining the most points on PTA for fat and protein kilos at the November bull show and sale at Moira: Philip and Simon Haffey, Glasson Herd, Portadown.

The Milk Quality Trophy, for the bull gaining the most points on PTA for fat and protein kilos at the February bull show and sale at Moira: Ronald McLean and Sons, Relough Herd, Donaghmore.

The Norbrook Laboratories Perpetual Challenge Cup, for the champion bull at the February bull show and sale at Kilrea: David McNaugher, Mullaugher Herd, Aghadowey.

Club Judging Competition:

The Kerr Cup, awarded to the best young judge at the club’s annual stockjudging competition:  Andrew Kennedy, Ballymena.

The Smyth Shield, awarded to the overall winner of the club’s annual stockjudging competition: Robert Wallace, Templepatrick.

Holstein Young Breeders’ Club Awards:

Future Genetics Trophy, awarded to the young breeder who contributed most to the success of the organisation during the past year: Heather Martin, Newtownards.

The Automart YMA Trophy, awarded to the presidents medal nominee: William Bolton, Garvagh.

The ND Berry Cup, awarded to the highest placed competitor (over 18) at the National Linear Assessment competition:  Andrew Kennedy.

Cup, awarded to the highest placed competitor (under 18) at the National Linear Assessment competition:  Matthew Muldrew, Armagh.

National Littlestar Award, presented annually to the HYB member (aged 17 and under) who shows the most commitment and enthusiasm towards their club: Lindsey Fleming, Seaforde.

Smiddiehill Trophy, presented to the Littlestar Award nominee: Lindsey Fleming.

Pictures: Kevin McAuley Photography

Holstein Dinner 1

Holstein NI chairman Jay Warden, left, presents the model cow for the champion at the Irish National Holstein Show to Mark Logan, Clandeboye Estate, Bangor.

Holstein Dinner 2

Kenneth Totten, Glenavy, and Norman McCollum, Coleraine, were prizes winners in the junior section of the annual herds inspection competition. They received their awards at Holstein NI's annual dinner.

Holstein Dinner 3

Norman and Nancy McCollum, Coleraine, were the recipients of the Willie Wilson Award which was presented by Maeve and Heidi Wilson at Holstein NI's annual dinner, Castlereagh. Looking on is club chairman Jay Warden.

Holstein Dinner 4

Timothy and Emma Haffey, Kilvergan Herd, Lurgan, collected an array of silverware and awards at Holstein NI's annual dinner.

Holstein Dinner 5

Premier section herds competition winners Matthew McLean, Priestland Herd, Bushmills; Nicholas McCann, Simlahill Herd, Bangor, and Wilson Patton, Ards Herd, Newtownards, received their awards from Maeve Wilson at Holstein NI's annual dinner.

Holstein Dinner 6

Maeve Wilson presents an award to Holstein Young Breeders' Club stockjudging winner Andrew Kennedy, Ballymena.

Holstein Dinner 8

Holstein NI chairman Jay Warden, centre, congratulates Wilson and Andrew Patton, Ards Herd, Newtownards, who collected a selection of trophies at the club's annual dinner.

Holstein Dinner 9

Jay Warden, chairman, Holstein NI, congratulates Matthew McLean, who collected a variety of prizes won by the Bushmills-based Priestland Herd.

Holstein Dinner 10

Holstein NI vice-chairman Sam McCormick, centre, congatulates prize winners Malcolm and Andrew McLean, Relough Herd, Donaghmore, at the club's annual dinner, Castlereagh.

Holstein Dinner 12

Robert Wallace, Templepatrick, receives the Smyth Shield from Holstein NI chairman Jay Warden.

Holstein Dinner 14

HYB Littlestar Award winner Lindsey Fleming, Seaforde, receives the Smiddiehill Trophy from Holstein NI chairman Jay Warden, and HYB co-ordinator Jonny Lyons.

Holstein Dinner 16

HYB member Heather Martin, Newtownards, receives the Future Genetics Cup from Holstein NI chairman Jay Warden, and HYB co-ordinator Jonny Lyons.

Holstein Dinner 15

Members of the NI Holstein Young Breeders' Club pictured at Holstein NI's annual dinner and presentation of awards, Castlereagh.

 

Show Business Website Design