| Home | About | News | Causeway Classic | Irish National Holstein Show | Herd Competition | Shows & Sales | HYB  | Contact |

November 2013: Holstein breeders reflect on another successful year

More than 120 people attended Holstein NI’s 15th annual dinner and presentation of awards, held recently in Templepatrick.

Club chairman Sam McCormick welcomed everyone and said he was delighted to see such a large turnout of guests, club members and their friends. He gave a resume of the club’s activities throughout the year, and congratulated the Holstein Young Breeders’ Club on its continuing success at national level.

Congratulations also went to Neal Pepper from the Quilly Herd, who won his first-ever Balmoral Show championship in May with Sahara Goldwyn Ambrosia. The much admired second calver continued her winning ways, scooping the Baileys All-Ireland Dairy Cow of the Year Championship at Virginia Show in August.

Guest speaker was Holstein UK president Jimmy Wilson from the noted Tregibby Herd based at Cardigan in Wales.

Tregibby was home of the legendary and multi-award winning Dalesend Storm Maude, who lived to the ripe old age of 16 and produced over 152 tonnes of milk. Sam McCormick himself owned another legendary long-living and prize winning Maude, Medway Supreme Maude.  He jested that Dalesend Storm Maude was the second best Maude ever!

Awards at the 15th annual dinner were presented by Mrs Angela Wilson.

Herds Inspection Competition:

Holstein NI Willie Wilson Award, for the best junior herd in annual herds’ inspection competition: Noel and Trevor Muldrew, Dillon Herd, Armagh.

Ulster Bank Perpetual Cup, awarded to the winner of the large herd premier section: Lewis Murray and Sons, Matfield Herd, Banbridge.

Ulster Bank Perpetual Cup, awarded to the winner of the medium herd premier section: Jim and Nicholas McCann, Simlahill Herd, Bangor.

Ulster Bank Perpetual Cup, awarded to the winner of the small herd premier section: Austin and David Perry, Killane Herd, Ahoghill.

Ulster Bank Perpetual Cup, awarded to the best new entrant in the junior section: William Hunter, Lisnacloon Herd, Castlederg.

John Thompson and Sons Cup, awarded to the winner of the small herd junior section: William Hunter.

Select Sires Trophy, awarded to the winner of the medium herd junior section: Mark Blelock, Ivy Herd, Crumlin.

John Thompson and Sons Cup, awarded to the winner of the large herd junior section: Noel and Trevor Muldrew.

Ulster Bank Shield, for the best senior cow: Jim and Nicholas McCann.

Ulster Bank Award, for the best junior cow: Neal Pepper, Dromore.

Ulster Bank Shield, for the best heifer: Lewis McMurray and Sons.

W A Armstrong Cup, for the best exhibitor-bred heifer: Lewis McMurray and Sons.

Ballybeeny Crystal, awarded to the overall winner of the annual herds’ inspection competition: Lewis McMurray and Sons.

Hydro Fertilisers Cup, for the best exhibitor-bred cow: Jim and Nicholas McCann.

Cow Family Trophy and Crystal, awarded to the best cow family: Lewis McMurray and Sons.

CBS (Silver Cow) Trophy, awarded to the winner of the bull progeny group: Jim and Nicholas McCann.

RUAS May Show at Balmoral:

The Holstein Friesian Perpetual Challenge Cup, awarded to the supreme champion: Neal Pepper, Quilly Herd, Dromore.

The Cooper Memorial Trophy, awarded to the junior female champion: Conor McAufield, Lissue Herd, Lisburn.

The Craigbet-Rosan Trophy, awarded to the winner of the production class: Sam McCormick.

The Wilson Cup, awarded to the exhibitor gaining the most points at Balmoral Show: Sam McCormick.

The Bibby Salver, awarded on a points system taking in the RUAS May show and selected Provincial shows: Iain and Joyce McLean.

The Barbican Crystal Award, for the best pair of females bred by exhibitor: David and Kenny Boyd, Glaslough Herd, Monaghan.

RUAS Winter Fair at Balmoral:

The Channon Heenan Memorial Trophy, awarded to the breeder gaining the most points at the 2012 RUAS Winter Fair: John Patterson, Ballyginniff Herd, Crumlin.

The Bobetty Trophy, for the champion at the 2012 RUAS Winter Fair, Sam McCormick, Hilltara Herd, Bangor.

Joe Caddoo Memorial Award, for the exhibitor-bred champion at the 2012 RUAS Winter Fair: Sam McCormick.

Irish National Holstein Show:

Model Cow, awarded to the supreme champion at the Irish National Holstein Show: Sam McCormick.

AI Services Perpetual Award, for the intermediate champion at the Irish National Holstein Show: Conor McAufield.

2012/13 Club Shows and Sales:

John Thompson and Sons Ltd Perpetual Challenge Cup, awarded to the champion at the December bull show and sale at Kilrea: Sam McCormick.

The Ulster Bank Cup, for the champion female at the November show and sale at Moira: John Patterson.

The Magheralave Cup, for the female champion at the December show and sale at Moira: Sam McCormick.

The Clogher Perpetual Cup, for the female champion at the March show and sale at Moira: Sam McCormick.

The McCall Salver, awarded on a points system at the club’s heifer shows and sales: Sam McCormick.

The Ravenhill Milk Quality Trophy, for the bull gaining the most points on PTA for fat and protein kilos at the November bull show and sale at Moira: Ronald McLean and Sons, Relough Herd, Donaghmore.

The Milk Quality Trophy, for the bull gaining the most points on PTA for fat and protein kilos at the February bull show and sale at Moira: Harry Patton and Sons, Ards Herd, Newtownards.

The Norbrook Laboratories Perpetual Challenge Cup, for the champion bull at the February bull show and sale at Kilrea: William Campbell. Ballylagan Herd, Coleraine.

Club Judging Competition:

The Kerr Cup, awarded to the best young judge at the club’s annual stockjudging competition:  Lindsey Fleming, Seaforde.

The Smyth Shield, awarded to the overall winner of the club’s annual stockjudging competition: Robert Wallace, Templepatrick.

Holstein Young Breeders’ Club Awards:

The Ashgrove Cup, for the highest placed competitor at the national judging competition: Matthew McLean, Bushmills.

Future Genetics Trophy, awarded to the young breeder who contributed most to the success of the organisation during the past year: James Anthony McCorry, Aghalee.

The Automart YMA Trophy, awarded to the presidents medal nominee: Andrew Kennedy, Ballymena.

The ND Berry Cup, awarded to the highest placed competitor (over 18) at the National Linear Assessment competition:  Lindsey Fleming.

Cup, awarded to the highest placed competitor (under 18) at the National Linear Assessment competition:  Mark Henry, Stranocum.

National Littlestar Award, presented annually to the HYB member (aged 17 and under) who shows the most commitment and enthusiasm towards their club: Lindsey Fleming, Seaforde.

Smiddiehill Trophy, presented to the Littlestar Award nominee: Mark Henry,

Pictures Kevin McAuley Photography

Holstein NI Dinner 1

HYB co-ordinator Jonny Lyons presents the Ashgrove Cup for the highest placed competitor at the national stockudging competition to Matthew McLean, Bushmills.

Holstein NI Dinner 2

The McLean family's noted Bushmills-based Priestland Herd won the Bibby Salver for the most points accumulated at Balmoral and the provincial agricultural shows. John and Matthew McLean were congratulated by Holstein UK president Jimmy Wilson, and his wife Angela.

Holstein NI Dinner 3

Mark Henry from Stranocum receives the Smiddiehill Trophy and the Under 18 Judging Cup, from HYB co-ordinator Jonny Lyons. Looking on are Holstein UK president Jimmy Wilson, and his wife Angela.

Holstein NI Dinner 4

Wallace Patton, Ards Herd, Newtownards, receives the Ravenhill Milk Quality Trophy from Holstein UK president Jimmy Wilson.

Holstein NI Dinner 5

John Henning, head of agricultural relations at Danske Bank, presents the Milk Quality Trophy for the spring bull show and sale to Malcolm McLean, Relough Herd, Donaghmore.

Holstein NI Dinner 6

John Henning, head of agricultural relations, Danske Bank, congratulates Wilbert Rankin who collected several awards on behalf of John Patterson's Crumlin-based Ballyginniff Herd.

Holstein NI Dinner 7

Holstein NI chairman Sam McCormick, centre, congratulates Robert Wallace, Templepatrick, winner of the Smyth Shield, and Lyndsey Fleming, Seaforde, winner of the Kerr Cup.

Holstein NI Dinner 8

HYB members Mark Henry, Stranocum, and Lindsey Fleming, Seaforde, were recognised for their achievements in the national linear assessment competition.

Holstein NI Dinner 9

David Boyd, Glaslough, Co Monaghan, receives the Barbican Crystal Award from Holstein UK president Jimmy Wilson, and his wife Angela.

Holstein NI Dinner 10

HYB presidents medal nominee Andrew Kennedy, Ballymena, was congratulated by Holstein UK president Jimmy Wilson, and wife Angela, at Holstein NI's annual dinner, Templepatrick.

Holstein NI Dinner 11

Angela Wilson presents the Holstein Friesian Perpetual Challenge Cup for the supreme champion at Balmoral Show to Neal Pepper from Dromore.

Holstein NI Dinner 12

Holstein NI vice chairman Gaston Wallace, left, and Cormac McKervey, Ulster Bank, right, are pictured with Nicholas McCann, Bangor, winner of the best medium herd, and David Perry, Ahoghill, winner of the best small herd, in the premier seciton of the annual herds inspection competition.

Holstein NI Dinner 13

Cormac McKervey, Ulster Bank, congratulates Nicholas McCann, Bangor, and Neal Pepper, Dromore, owners of the best junior and senior cows in the annual herds inspectition competition.

Holstein NI dinner 14

Lewis McMurray, and son Alan, Banbridge, receive the Ballybeeny Crystal for the best overall herd from Cormac McKervey, Ulster Bank, sponsor; and Holstein UK president Jimmy Wilson, and wife Angela.

Holstein NI dinner 15

The McMurray family, Lewis, Alan, Elizabeth, Samuel, Lauren, Rachel, and William from the Matfield Herd at Banbridge collected an array of silverware and trophies at Holstein NI's annual dinner.They were congratulated by Cormac McKervey, Ulster Bank.

Holstein NI Dinner 16

The McCormick family from the 300-cow Hilltara Herd in Bangor, Trish, Sam, Kate, John and Kathryn, collected an array of silverware and awards at Holstein NI's 15th annual dinner, held at Templepatrick.

 

Show Business Website Design