| Home | About | News | Causeway Classic | Irish National Holstein Show | Herd Competition | Shows & Sales | HYB  | Contact |

HERDS INSPECTION COMPETITION:

July 2012: Premiership award for Simlahill Holstein herd

Results of 2012 Ulster Bank Herds Inspection Competition announced

The 170-cow Simlahill herd owned by the father and son team of Jim and Nicholas McCann, Bangor, has won Holstein NI’s annual Herds Inspection Competition which is generously sponsored by Ulster Bank.

The results of the 2012 competition were announced a farm walk and BBQ, held at Lady Dufferin’s Clandeboye Estate on the outskirts of Bangor, County Down.

The Simlahill herd was founded in 1990, and is currently milked twice daily, producing an average of 9,898 litres per cow per year at 3.94% butterfat and 3.38% protein.

Managed on a daily basis by former Holstein Young Breeders’ Club member, Nicholas McCann, the herd has recently benefitted from a new 15:30 Fulwood milking parlour. Strong emphasis is placed on type and longevity, and 92% of the herd’s second calvers are all classified VG.

 AI is used exclusively across the herd, and bulls currently in use include Windbrook, Fever, Artes and Glauco. The Simlahill herd sells surplus females and bulls privately to repeat customers.

Scottish judge Jonny Cousar thanked Holstein NI for inviting him to judge this year’s competition. “I have judged numerous herds competitions, but this is definitely the best competition in the UK. The standard of entries has been phenomenal.

“During my whistle-stop tour of Northern Ireland I saw some fantastic herds, and countless outstanding individual animals.  It has been a pleasure to judge the competition, and the Holstein breeders who took part should be immensely proud of their cows and herds. The competition was very tight, with four or five worthy winners.

“However, there can only be one winner. Throughout the competition I was looking for a stamp and balance throughout the whole herd, and this year’s overall winner certainly fitted the criteria.”

The junior section of the competition was judged by retired pedigree breeder Robert Gray from Donaghadee. “I would like to thank Holstein NI for the opportunity to judge this year’s competition. It has been a privilege and a very enjoyable experience.

“I visited some super herds, many with very, very good cows, and managed by young breeders who are enthusiastic about the breed and fancy pedigrees.”

Holstein NI chairman Jay Warden thanked Jonny Cousar and Robert Gray for giving up their time to judge the annual competition, and presented them with a token of the club’s appreciation. He also thanked Ulster Bank for its continued sponsorship.

Entertainment was provided by Kenny Archer and Colorado Band, and club member Wallace Gregg.

Results from the 2012 Herds Inspection Competition include:

Best overall Herd: Nicholas McCann, Simlahill Herd, Bangor.

Best overall heifer: 1, Stephen Haffey and Sons, Kilvergan Duplex Ethel 2; 2, Mark Truesdale, Castletru Mascol Lottie; 3, Iain and Joyce McLean, Priestland 4934 Goldwyn Ambrosia; 4, Gerry O’Donnell, Rossigh Goldwyn Geisha; 5, Harry Patton and Sons, De Volmer Pit Sue Lynn; 6, Lewis McMurray, Priestland Goldwyn Fifi.

Best overall exhibitor-bred heifer: 1, Stephen Haffey and Sons, Kilvergan Duplex Ethel 2; 2, Mark Truesdale, Castletru Mascol Lottie; 3, Iain and Joyce McLean, Priestland 4934 Goldwyn Ambrosia.

Best overall junior cow: 1, Stephen Haffey and Sons, Kilvergan Roy Sarah; 2, Harry Patton and Sons, Ards Zenith Marcy; 3, Ronald McLean and Sons, Relough Deuce Danna 2; 4, Norman McCollum, Bellemont Baxter Phyl; 5, Mark Truesdale, Inch Bolton Daphne; 6, Gaston and John Wallace, Maineview Talent Peggy.

Best overall senior cow: 1, Harry Patton and Sons, Ards Mr Sam I Ruth; 2, Stephen Haffey and Sons, Kilvergan S R Jewel Milky Red; 3, Gerry O’Donnell, Sanigar James Rose; 4, Jay Warden, Ballygrainey Marrie 127; 5, John Patterson and Sons, Ballyginniff Jordan Maryanne; 6, Iain and Joyce McLean, Priestland 4512 Axiom Delight.

Best overall exhibitor-bred cow: 1, Stephen Haffey and Sons, Kilvergan Roy Sarah; 2, Harry Patton and Sons, Ards Mr Sam I Ruth; 3, Harry Patton and Sons, Ards Zenith Marcy.

Best bull progeny group: 1, Stephen Haffey and Sons, Kilvergan Herd, Picston Shottle; 2, Nicholas McCann, Simlahill Herd, Comestar Outside; 3,  David and Alan Wallace, Abercorn Herd, Black Jack; 4, David and Austin Perry, Killane Herd, Majestic Amazon; 5, Jay Warden, Ballygrainey Herd, Braedale Goldwyn; 6, Beattie Lilburn, Hycrest Herd, Durham Ross.

Best cow family group: 1, Harry Patton and Sons, Ards Herd, Kimo Family; 2, Ian and Kenny Watson, Majestic Herd, Lana Family; 3, Stephen Haffey and Sons, Kilvergan Herd, Amy Family; 4, D Johnston, Deona Herd, Roxy Family; 6, Gaston and John Wallace, Printshop Herd, Kassie Family.

JUNIOR SECTION:

Best heifer: Steven Robinson, Croagh Susie Mist 55.

Best exhibitor-bred heifer: Kenneth Totten, Glenback Classic Tina.

Best junior cow: Norman McCollum, Bellemont Baxter Phyl.

Best senior cow: D Johnston, Deona Jurmel Ada.

Best exhibitor-bred cow: Norman McCollum, Bellmont Baxter Phyl.

Small Herd – 1, Kenneth Totten, Glenbank Herd, Glenavy; 2 , Trevor Keatley, Aghyaran Herd, Castlederg; 3, John Berry, Skybrook Herd, Armagh; 4, Ivor Broomfield, Moneyquin Herd, Armagh; 5, Seamus Gunn, Ernevale Herd, Derrylin; 6, Richard Charles, Beltonanean Herd, Cookstown.

Medium Herd – 1, D Johnston, Deona Herd, Magherafelt; 2, N McNaugher, Mullagher Herd, Aghadowey; 3, FJ Henning, Cornagrally Herd, Loughgilly; 4, D McGimpsey, Towerview Herd, Newcastle; 5, SJ Lyons, Skerryview Herd, Coleraine; 6, Mark Blelack, Ivy Herd, Antrim.

Large Herd – 1, Norman McCollum, Bellemont Herd, Coleraine; 2, Noel and Trevor Muldrew, Dillon Herd, Armagh; 3, Martin Millar, Millars Herd, Coleraine; 4, Steven Robinson, Cluntagh Herd, Crossgar; 5, Conor Casey, Carnhill Herd, Cloughills; 6, JA Lowe, Lowesdale Herd, Carryduff.

SENIOR SECTION:

Best heifer: Mark Truesdale, Castletru Mascol Lottie.

Best exhibitor-bred heifer: Mark Truesdale, Castletrue Mascol Lottie.

Best junior cow: Mark Truesdale, Inch Bolton Daphne.

Best senior cow: Gerry O’Donnell, Sanigar James Rose.

Best exhibitor-bred cow: Jay Warden, Ballygrainey Marrie 127.

Small Herd – 1, Gerry O’Donnell, Rossigh Herd, Killadeas; 2, WR Graham, Moorcastle Herd, Ballymena; 3, Andrew Magowan, Bannwater Herd, Rathfriland.

Medium Herd – 1, Mark Truesdale, Castletru Herd, Newcastle; 2, Jay Warden, Ballygrainey Herd, Bangor; 3, John Patterson and Sons, Ballyginniff Herd, Crumlin.

Large Herd – 1, Lewis McMurray, Matfield Herd, Banbridge; 2,  Gaston and John Wallace, Printshop Herd, Nutt’s Corner; 3, WR Morrow, Harmonyhill Herd, Newtownards.

PREMIER SECTION:

Best heifer: Stephen Haffey and Sons, Kilvergan Duplex Ethel 2.

Best exhibitor-bred heifer: Stephen Haffey and Sons, Kilvergan Duplex Ethel 2.

Best junior cow: Stephen Haffey and Sons, Kilvergan Roy Sarah.

Best senior cow: Harry Patton and Sons, Ards Mr Sam I Ruth.

Best exhibitor-bred cow: Stephen Haffey and Sons, Kilvergan Roy Sarah.

Small Herd – 1, Iain and Joyce McLean, Priestland Herd, Bushmills; 2, Ian and Kenny Watson, Majestic Herd, Macosquin; 3, David and Austin Perry, Killane Herd, Ahoghill.

Medium Herd – 1, Nicholas McCann, Simlahill Herd, Bangor; 2, Stephen Haffey and Sons, Kilvergan Herd, Lurgan; 3, Wallace Gregg, Frocess Herd, Cloughmills.

Large Herd – 1, Harry Patton and Sons, Ards Herd, Newtownards; 2, Ronald McLean and Sons, Relough Herd, Donaghmore; 3, Beattie Lilburn, Hycrest Herd, Dromore.

HOLSTEIN HERDS 11

The best overall herd in Holstein NI's annual herds inspection competition was Jill and Nicholas McCann's Simlahill herd based at Bangor. Pictured at the presentation are, Jonny Couser, judge: Jay Warden, chairman, Holstein NI; and Ann Calwell, Ulster Bank, sponsor.

HOLSTEIN HERDS 12

Holstein NI's premier herd section winners, from left: Iain McLean, Bushmills, best small herd; Jonny Cousar, judge; Nicholas McCann, Bangor, best medium herd; David George, Ulster Bank, sponsor; and Wilson Patton, Newtownards, best large herd.

HOLSTEIN HERDS 13

Joyce McLean accepts the award for the best large herd in the senior section, on behalf of her father Lewis McMurray, Banbridge, from Jonny Cousar, judge; and Ann Calwell, Ulster Bank, sponsor.

HOLSTEIN HERDS 14

Pictured at the presentation to the junior section winners, are, from left: Kenneth Totten, Glenavy, best small herd; Dermot Johnston, best medium herd; Robert Gray, Bangor, judge; David George, Ulster Bank, sponsor; and Norman McCollum, Coleraine.

HOLSTEIN HERDS 15

Ann Calwell, Ulster Bank, congratulates the winners of the best bull progeny group, from left: Nicholas McCann, Bangor, second; David Haffey, Lurgan, first; and Alan Wallace, Antrim, third.

HOLSTEIN HERDS 16

Holstein NI vice-chairman Sam McCormick, and David George, Ulster Bank, sponsor, congratulate the winners of the best cow family section, from left: Aaron Haffey, Lurgan, third; Andrew Patton, Newtownards, first; and Kenny Watson, Macosquin, second.

HOLSTEIN HERDS 17

The Haffey's family's Kilvergan herd based at Lurgan collected an array of awards in Holstein NI's 2012 Herds Inspection Competition. Pictured from left: Jay Warden, chairman, Holstein NI; Ann Calwell, Ulster Bank, sponsor; with brothers Timothy, David and Aaron Haffey.

HOLSTEIN HERDS 18

Matthew Patton, Ards Herds, Newtownards, receives the award for the best overall senior cow from David George, Ulster Bank, sponsor.

HOLSTEIN HERDS 19

Junior section awards winners, from left: Kenneth Totten, Glenavy, best ex-bred heifer; Dermot Johnston, Magherafelt, best senior cow; Ann Calwell, Ulster Bank, sponsor; Steven Robinson, Crossgar, best heifer; and Norman McCollum, Coleraine, best junior cow and best ex-bred cow.

HOLSTEIN HERDS 20

Holstein NI's herds inspection competition judges Robert Gray, Donaghadee, and Jonny Cousar, Scotland, receive a token of appreciation from sponsors, David George and Ann Calwell, Ulster Bank; and Holstein NI's vice-chairman Sam McCormick, and chairman Jay Warden.

 

June 2013: Entry forms available for Holstein herds competition sponsored by Ulster Bank

Entry forms are now available for Holstein Northern Ireland’s annual Herds Inspection Competition which is generously sponsored by Ulster Bank.

Club secretary John Martin, said:”The competition schedule and entry forms are available to download from the club’s website, and the closing date for entries is strictly Wednesday, June 12. Read more >>>

July 2012: Premiership award for Simlahill Holstein herd

Results of 2012 Ulster Bank Herds Inspection Competition announced

The 170-cow Simlahill herd owned by the father and son team of Jim and Nicholas McCann, Bangor, has won Holstein NI’s annual Herds Inspection Competition which is generously sponsored by Ulster Bank. Read more >>>

Results of 2011 Ulster Bank Herds Inspection Competition announced

The Drumbo herd owned by the father and son team of Desi and Gary Reid has been crowned the overall winner of Holstein NI’s prestigious Herds Inspection Competition. Read more >>>

HERDS COMPETITION RESULTS 2010:

Hilltara hat-trick - McCormick family scoops Holstein NI’s premier herd title for third successive year

The McCormick family’s noted Hilltara herd has scored a hat-trick in Holstein NI’s Herds Inspection Competition, and remains firmly fixed at the top of the premiership league table for the third year in succession.

The results of the Ulster Bank-sponsored competition were announced at a presentation BBQ, held in Dungannon.

Click here to view full report >>>

Click here for further details and entry forms >>>

HERDS COMPETITION 2009 - Hilltara retains the premier herd title

The Hilltara Herd, property of Sam, Trish and John McCormick, Bangor, has scooped Holstein NI’s 2009 premier herd award for the second year in succession. The results of the Ulster Bank-sponsored competition were announced at Holstein UK’s Centenary farm walk, which was hosted by the McCormick family.

Click here to view full report >>>

Show Business Website Design